In conjunction with :
Visa

VISA APPLICATION TO THAILAND

Foreigners (except the countries in Visa Exemptions' List) must obtain an entry visa before proceeding to Thailand. Exhibitors and Visitors are recommended to process the application one month before departure from the country of origin.

The applicants for visas are required to have an invitation letter from the Organisers which will be ready within 7 days after receiving complete information of this form and presented to your company by fax, email or express mail.

Upon receipt of an invitation letter, the applicant is required to present his/her passport, a recent photograph, a completed visa application form and other documents to the Visa Official Agencies (see attached list) for Visa Application

FOR EXHIBITORS :

Download Request for Invitation for Visa Application

For visitors to the show, please complete form under visitor pre-registration section and submit to the organisers. Visitors will receive letter of confirmation to visit the show within 48 hours after form submitted.

ATTENTION:

1. The document to be submitted for visa application is contingent upon necessities and appropriateness of purposes stated in the application form.
2. Please check the period of stay stamped in your passport upon entry into Thailand.

Please make enough copies for each applicant and return the typewritten form to us before the deadline.

THAILAND VISA AND TRAVEL DOCUMENTS

VISA ISSUING AUTHORITIES 
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs
The Royal Thai Embassies and Consulates abroad
The Office of Immigration Bureau

ISSUANCE OF VISA
TRANSIT VISA

1. REQUIREMENT
This type of visa is issued to applicants who wish to enter the Kingdom for the following purposes :

to travel in transit through the Kingdom in order to proceed to the country of destination or to re-enter his/her own country (category "TS")
to participate in sports activities (sportsmen, sportswomen, etc.)(category "S") ***
*** Those who are scheduled to stay in the Kingdom longer than one month , Non-Immigrant Visa category "O" can be issued to them
the person in charge or crew of a conveyance coming to a port, station or area in the Kingdom (category "C")

2. DOCUMENTS REQUIRED
Passport or travel document with validity not less than 6 months
Visa application form completely filled out
Recent( 4 x 6 cm.) photograph of the applicant
Evidence of travel from Thailand (confirmed air ticket paid in full)
Evidence of adequate finance (20,000 Baht per person and 40,000 Baht per family)
Visa of a third country in a passport or travel document
Letter of invitation stating the application's participation in sports activities in the Kingdom
Consular officers reserve the rights to request additional documents as deemed necessary

3. VISA FEE
800 Baht per entry (Visa fee may be changed without prior notice)

4. VALIDITY OF A VISA
The validity of a visa is three months.

5. PERIOD OF STAY
Travellers coming to Thailand with this type of visa will be permitted to stay in the Kingdom for a period not exceeding 30 days.

6. EXTENSION OF STAY
Those who wish to stay longer or may wish to change their type of visa must file an application for permission at the Office of Immigration Bureau located on Government Center B, Chaengwattana Soi 7, Laksi, Bangkok 10210, Tel 0-2141-9889 (or at http://www.immigration.go.th ). The extension of stay as well as the change of certain type of visa is solely at the discretion of the Immigration officer.

7. ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS
Nationals of certain countries are required to apply for a visa only at the Thai Embassy or Consulate-General in their home/residence country or at the designated Thai Embassy. Thereford, travellers are advised to contact the nearest Thai Embassy or Consulate-General to find out where they may apply for a visa to Thailand before departure.
TOURIST VISA

1. REQUIREMENT
This type of visa is issued to applicants who wish to enter the Kingdom for tourism purposes .

2. DOCUMENTS REQUIRED
Passport or travel document with validity not less than 6 months
Visa application form completely filled out
Recent( 4 x 6 cm.) photograph of the applicant
Evidence of travel from Thailand (air ticket paid in full)
Evidence of adequate finance (20,000 Baht per person and 40,000 Baht per family)
Consular officers reserve the rights to request additional documents as deemed necessary

3. VISA FEE
1,000 Baht per entry (Visa fee may be changed without prior notice)

4. VALIDITY OF A VISA
The validity of a visa is three months or six months.

5. PERIOD OF STAY
Upon arrival, travellers with this type of visa will be permitted to stay in the Kingdom of Thailand for a period not exceeding 60 days.

6. EXTENSION OF STAY
Those who wish to stay longer or may wish to change their type of visa must file an application for permission at the Office of Immigration Bureau located on Government Center B, Chaengwattana Soi 7, Laksi, Bangkok 10210, Tel 0-2141-9889 (or at http://www.immigration.go.th ). The extension of stay as well as the change of certain type of visa is solely at the discretion of the Immigration officer.

7. ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS
Nationals of certain countries are required to apply for a visa only at the Thai Embassy or Consulate-General in their home/residence country or at the designated Thai Embassy. Therefor, travellers are advised to contact the nearest Thai Embassy or Consulate-General to find out where they may apply for a visa to Thailand before departure.
NON-IMMIGRANT VISA

1. REQUIREMENT
This type of visa is issued to applicants who wish to enter the Kingdom for the following purposes:

To perform official duties (Category "F")
To conduct business / to work (Category "B")
To invest with the concurrence of the Thai Ministries and Government Departments concerned (Category "IM")
To invest or perform other activities relating to investment, subject to the provision of the established laws on investment promotion (Category "IB")
To study, to come on a work study tour or observation tour , to participate in projects or seminars , to attend a conference or training course , to study as a foreign Buddhist monk (Category "ED")
To work as a film-producer, journalist or reporter (Category "M")
To perform missionary work or other religious activities with the concurrence of the Thai Ministries or Government Departments concerned (Category "R")
To conduct scientific research or training or teaching in a research institute (Category "RS")
To undertake skilled work or to work as an expert or specialist (Category "EX")
other activities (Category "O") as follows: to stay with the family, to perfrom duties for the state enterprise or social welfare organizations, to stay after retirement for the elderly, to receive medical treatment, to be a sport coach as required by Thai Government, to be a contestant or witness for the judicial process.

2. DOCUMENTS REQUIRED

2.1 The applicants must submit the following relevant documents depending on the purpose of their visit.

Visa application form completely filled out
Passport or travel document with validity not less than 6 months. The validity of 18 months is required for one year visa application.
(4 x 6 cm) protograph of the applicant, taken within the past six months
Birth Certificate ("O")
Certifcate of Marriage or its equivalents ("O")
Transcript / Letter of acceptance from the concerned schools/universities or institutes ("ED")
Letter from Thailand's Board of Investment. ("IB")
Official Note certifying the purpose of travel from the Government Agencies /Embassies and Consulates / International Organizations / State Enterprises inThailand. ("F" / "B" / "ED" / "M" / "R")
Letter of approval from the Ministry of Labour (To obtain this letter, the prospective employer in Thailand is required to submit Form WP3 at the Office of Foreign Workers Administration, Department of Employment, Ministry of Labour Tel 02-2452745, 02-2453209 or at a Provincial Employment Office in the respective province. Further information is available at www.doe.go.th/workpermit/index.html) ("B")
Letter from a company stating the objective of the visit to Thailand ("B")
Document showing correspondence with trading partners in Thailand. ("B")
Letter of invitation from companies qualified to employ foreigners. ("B")
Employment contract indicating rationale for employing the applicant as well as his/her salary, position and qualifications (document must be signed by authorized managing director and affixed the seal of the company) ("B")
Copy of Work Permit issued by the Ministry of Labour (only in case the applicant has previously worked in the Kingdom ) ("B")
Copy of corporate documents; namely 1) list of shareholders 2) business registration and business license 3) company profile 4) details of business
operation 5) list of foreign workers stating names, nationalities and positions 6) map indicating the location of the company 7) Balance sheet, statement of Income Tax and Business Tax (Por Ngor Dor 50 and Por Ngor Dor 30) of the latest year 8) Alien income tax return (Por Ngor Dor 91) and 9) Value-added tax registration (Por Ngor Dor 20) , etc.("B")
Copy of educational records of the applicant and letters of recommendation from the prior employers, identifying job description and length of service time. ("B")
Document indicating the number of foreign tourists (for tourism business only) ,or document indicating export transactions issued by banks (for export business only)("B")
Evidence of adequate finance ( 20,000 Baht per person and 40,000 Baht per family )

2.2 The document to be submitted for non-immigrant visa application is contingent upon necessities and appropriateness of purposes stated in the application form.

2.3 Consular officers reserve the rights to request additional documents as deemed necessary.

2.4 Copies of company documents must be signed by Board of Directors and affixed the seal of the company.

2.5 In the absence of a required document, a letter explaining the unavailability of such document must be provided.

2.6 The applicant must sign on each page of the copy

2.7 Documents in foreign languages must be translated into Thai. If translated into English, it should be notarized by notary organs or the applicant's diplomatic/ consular mission.

3. VISA FEE
2,000 Baht for single entry and 5,000 Baht for multiple entries.

4. VALIDITY OF A VISA
Single-entry and multiple-entry visas are valid for three months. Multiple-entry visas could also be valid for one year.

5. PERIOD OF STAY
The holders of this type of visa are initially granted a period of stay in the Kingdom not exceeding 90 days unless otherwise instructed by the Office of Immigration Bureau.

6. EXTENSION OF STAY
Those who wish to stay longer or may wish to change their type of visa must file an application for permission at the Office of Immigration Bureau located on Government Center B, Chaengwattana Soi 7, Laksi, Bangkok 10210, Tel 0-2141-9889 (or at http://www.immigration.go.th ). The extension of stay as well as the change of certain type of visa is solely at the discretion of the Immigration officer.

7. ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS

Nationals of certain countries are required to apply for a visa only at the Thai Embassy or Consulate-General in their home/residence country or at the designated Thai Embassy. Therefore, travellers are advised to contact the nearest Thai Embassy or Consulate-General to find out where they may apply for a visa to Thailand before departure.
DIPLOMATIC / OFFICIAL VISA

Upon official request, Thai Embassies and Consulates-General may grant visas to diplomatic or official passport-holders who wish to assume duties at a foreign Diplomatic Mission or Consulate or International Organization in the Kingdom and to their family members.

Supporting documents are Note Verbal and/or documents issued by the foreign government or international organization, certifying the identity of the person concerned and his/her purposes while residing in the Kingdom.

COURTESY VISA

Upon official request, Thai Embassies and Consulates-General may grant courtesy visas to diplomatic/official/ordinary passport-holders who wish to enter the Kingdom on official duty and/or other purposes.

Supporting documents are documents issued by the governmental agency, foreign government or international organization, certifying the identity of the person concerned and his/her purposes while visiting the Kingdom.
TOURIST VISA EXEMPTION

According to the Interior Ministerial Announcements dated 1 October B.E. 2545 (2002), 20 December B.E. 2545 (2002), 18 October B.E. 2547 (2004), 6 May B.E. 2548 (2005), and 23 June 2554 (2011), passport holders from 48 countries and 1 special administrative region - Hong Kong SAR - are not required to obtain a visa when entering Thailand for tourism purposes and will be permitted to stay in the Kingdom for a period of not exceeding 30 days on each visit. If such foreigners enter the Kingdom at the immigration checkpoints which border neighboring countries, they will be allowed to stay for 15 days each time,  except Malaysian nationals who cross the borderline from Malaysia whose granted period of stay will not exceed 30 days each time.

 Please note that Tourist Visa Exemption does not apply to foreigners holding Travel Document for Aliens issued by these countries.

 Foreigners entering Thailand under the Tourist Visa Exemption category must possess adequate finances for the duration of stay in Thailand (i.e., cash 10,000 Baht per person and 20,000 Baht per family).

1. Australia : Commonwealth of Australia
2. Austria : Republic of Austria
3. Belgium : Kingdom of Belgium
4. Brazil : Federative Republic of Brazil (****)
5. Bahrain : State of Bahrain
6. Brunei Darussalam : Negara Brunei Darussalam
7. Canada
8. Denmark : Kingdom of Denmark
9. Finland : Republic of Finland
10. France : French Republic
11. Germany : Federal Republic of Germany
12. Greece : Hellenic Republic
13. Hong Kong : Hong Kong Special Administrative Region
14. Iceland : Republic of Iceland
15. Indonesia : Republic of Indonesia
16. Ireland : Republic of Ireland
17. Israel : State of Israel
18. Italy : Republic of Italy
19. Japan
20. Korea : Republic of Korea (****)
21. Kuwait : State of Kuwait
22. Luxembourg : Grand Duchy of Luxembourg
23. Malaysia
24. Monaco : Principality of Monaco
25. Netherlands : Kingdom of the Netherlands
26. New Zealand
27. Norway : Kingdom of Norway
28. Oman : Sultanate of Oman
29. Peru : Republic of Peru (****)
30. Philippines : Republic of the Philippines
31. Portugal : Republic of Portugal
32. Qatar : State of Qatar
33. Singapore : Republic of Singapore
34. Spain : Kingdom of Spain
35. South Africa : Republic of South Africa
36. Sweden : Kingdom of Sweden
37. Switzerland : Swiss Confederation
38. Turkey : Republic of Turkey
39. United Arab Emirates
40. United Kingdom : United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
41. United States of America
42. Vietnam : Socialist Republic of Vietnam
43. Czech : Czech Republic
44. Hungary : Republic of Hungary
45. Liechtenstein : Principality of Liechtenstein
46. Poland : Republic of Poland
47. Slovak : Slovak Republic
48. Slovenia : Republic of Slovenia


(****)Thailand holds bilateral agreements on visa exemption for holders of diplomatic, official and ordinary passports for a visit of not exceeding 90 days with Brazil, the Republic of Korea and Peru.  Therefore, nationals of these 3 countries are exempted from visa requirements and are permitted to enter and stay in Thailand for a period of not exceeding 90 days.
VISA ON ARRIVAL

According to the Interior Ministerial Announcements, passport holders from 28 countries and territories may apply for visas at the immigration checkpoints for the purpose of tourism for the period of not exceeding 15 days.

 The applicant must possess means of living expenses at the amount of 10,000 Baht per person and 20,000 Baht per family accordingly.

 The applicant must possess a passport with at least six-month validity and must present full paid ticket which is usable within 15 days since the date of entry.

 Visa on arrival is provided at 24 designated international checkpoints and applicants should submit the application form duly filled out and to which his/her recent photograph (4 x 6 cm) is attached. The application fee is 1,000 Baht.

 Visitors who enter the Kingdom with Visa on Arrival generally cannot file an application for extension of stay except in special cases such as illness which prevents them from travelling, etc. They can submit an application at the Office of Immigration Bureau , Immigration Division 1, Government Center B, Chaengwattana Soi 7, Laksi, Bangkok 10210. Tel 0-2141-9889 or at website http://www.immigration.go.th

List of countries and territories is as follows :

1. Bhutan : Kingdom of Bhutan
2. China : People’s Republic of China
3. Cyprus : Republic of Cyprus
4. Czech : Czech Republic
5. Estonia : Republic of Estonia
6. Hungary : Republic of Hungary
7. India : Republic of India
8. Kazakhstan : Republic of Kazakhstan
9. Latvia : Republic of Latvia
10. Liechtenstein : Principality of Liechtenstein
11. Lithuania : Republic of Lithuania
12. Maldives : Republic of Maldives
13. Mauritius : Republic of Mauritius
14. Oman : Sultanate of Oman
15. Poland : Republic of Poland
16. Russian Federation
17. Saudi Arabia : Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
18. Slovakia : Slovak Republic
19. Slovenia : Republic of Slovenia 
20. Uzbekistan
21. Ukraine
22. Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia 
23. Taiwan
24. Bulgaria
25. Andorra
26. Malta
27. Romania
28. San Marino



List of Thailand’s Immigration Checkpoints which provide facilities for issuance of visa on arrival  :

1. Suvarnabhumi Airport
2. Don Muang International Airport , Bangkok
3. Chiangmai International Airport , Chiangmai
4. Phuket International Airport , Phuket
5. Hatyai International Airport , Songkhla
6. U Tapao Airport , Rayong
7. Mae Sai Immigration Checkpoint , Chiengrai
8. Chieng Saen Immigration Checkpoint , Chiengrai
9. Chieng Khong Immigration Checkpoint , Chiengrai
10. Betong Immigration Checkpoint , Yala
11. Sadoa Immigration Checkpoint , Songkhla
12. Samui Airport , Surat Thani
13. Sukhothai International Airport, Tak Immigration Checkpoint
14. Bangkok Harbour Immigration Checkpoint, Bangkok
15. Sri Racha Immigration Checkpoint , Chonburi
16. Mabtaput Immigration Checkpoint , Rayong
17. Nong Khai Immigration Checkpoint, Nong Khai
18. Samui Immigration Checkpoint , Surat Thani
19. Phuket Immigration Checkpoint , Phuket
20. Satun Immigration Checkpoint , Satun
21. Krabi Immigration Checkpoint , Krabi
22. Songkhla Harbour Immigraion Checkpoint , Songkhla
23. Chiangrai Airport Immigration Checkpoint, Chiangrai
24. Surat Thani Airport Immigration Checkpoint , Surat Thani
UBM ASIA (THAILAND) CO., LTD.
Ari Hill 18th Floor, 428 Phahonyothin Road,
Samsen Nai, Phayathai, Bangkok 10330 Thailand
 
Tel: +66 2 036 0500 Fax: +66 2 036 0588
 
asew-th@ubm.com